Ask An Expert

Welcome to our web chat

Anthony Adolph, professional genealogistWelcome to the Genes Reunited web chat, where you can get help and advice from our resident genealogist and expert family historian, Anthony Adolph. To find out more about Anthony click here.

Thanks again to Anthony and everyone who joined in on the sessions so far.

Search Ask an Expert

Search

Questions already answered

Page 8 + 1 of 134

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
Name Date
Garry Haynes 2013/02/19 09:03:00 PM

Hello Anthony, I'm relatively new to geneology, but in the last 2 weeks i have managed to trace all sides of my family back to around 1800. I would appreciate some advice on where to look now to further my search. Thankyou Garry

Then welcome! Your next step now is parish registers, for the places indicated by the census returns. There are some indexed on this site and on www.findmypast.com and many are indexed on www.familysearch.org, the Mormon's big site. But all these should lead you back to the original records in the relevant county archives, which I strongly recommend visiting.

Kathryn Bumford 2013/02/19 09:01:23 PM

Hi Anthony , I have asked a question before but I am still stuck with a certain part of my research. I cannot get a copy of my paternal grandfathers birth certificate(Edward James Bumford) despite trying lots of different spellings. He was born in 1886. The GRO had to refund my payment as they could not find him either. I think I have found him & his family (mum, dad ,brothers & sisters ) on the 1901 & 1911 censuses (not the 1891 census surprisingly) but can’t prove it. The facts I know are that he married my grandmother (Leonora Lynch) in 1912 in Skewen, Glamorgan. His father is named as’ Richard’ on the marriage cert. The only Edward James Bumford of the right age and with a father ‘ Richard’ appears on the census’s mentioned above. Leonora Lynch lived in 144 Ynyswen Road, Treorchy, Rhondda Glamorgan at the time of the 1911 census. Edward James Bumford lived at 208 Park Road Cwmparc, Treorchy Rhondda Glamorgan at the same time a distance of approx. 1 and a half miles. As I say, they married in April 1912. Do you have any idea how I can further my research to try and prove that they met and subsequently married. I think it is too much of a coincidence to not believe that they did. Thank you for looking at my query. Best wishes, Kathy O’Toole

I see your problem - they married just after the 1911 census and not before it. The distance of one and a half miles seems more than coincidental especially as these are unusual combinations of names, so of course what you really need is his birth record, showing his father as Richard (can you find Richard independently in any censuses, or his death?). Probably the birth is there but under a different spelling (Bamford, Blimford, Blunford... or try any spelling with 'firth' instead of 'forth'. You could look for a baptism instead in the place indicated by the 1911 census as leafing through church registers is an easy way of spotting variant spellings

Leonard Bainbridge 2013/01/22 10:07:49 PM

I DISCOVERED BIRTH RECORD OF ANCESTOR A JAMES BAINBRIDGE D O B 1813 PLACE EBONING SUSSEX ENGLAND I HAVE NO IDEA WHERE EBONING IS CAN FIND NO RECORD BUTBAINBRIDGE FAMILY WELL ESTABLISHED WORTHING AREA MY GRANDMOTHER EMMA BACONS FAMILY LIVED IN A PLACE CALLED BO PEEP IN BROADWATER SUSSEX ANY IDEA WHERE EBONING IS

I have not heard of such a place: it may be a misrendering of something else. I think you may have got this from a census so I would suggest looking for James in other censuses, and it may give you more clarity, or else look through the place names in a Sussex directory or county history.

Victoria Welch 2013/01/22 10:03:48 PM

thank you anthony i will do that.

I hope it was a success!

Thomas Hamnett 2013/01/22 09:47:51 PM

Hi Anthony Thank you for your response. I have already followed the course of action you advise. Thomas was born in 1841 but no birth certificate is evident for a Thomas born in 1841, the only birth certificate available is for Thomas born in Staffordshire is one for 1838 and this is the wrong Thomas (he died at soon after birth). Thomas was most probably born in 1837 (before Births were registered.) The 1841 census found 2 Thomas Lycett born in Staffordshire. Thomas Lycell born 1837 Mother Maria who died in 1850 and Thomas Lycett Mother Maria born in 1827 (I believe this is a transcriber error)The 1851 Census found Thomas in the poor house. The 1861 found Thomas back with his mother Maria who remarried with his correct birth date of 1841. In 1871 Census he is Married to Thirza living with his father in Law with his (Thomas) estimated birth of 1837? Thomas died in 1879.I have checked all census records for a Archer of any surname resident in Staffordshire in 1841 and 1851 with no results. Any idea where to now would be appreciated? Original question- I am trying to trace Archer Lycett a Stonemason . His son Thomas Lycett (aged 21) married Thirza Baddeley (aged 20) at Holy Trinity Church in the Parish of Sneyd in the county of Staffordshire on July 6th 1862. I believe Thomas Lycett's mother was Maria Lycett but cannot find any details of a marriage with Archer or any details of Archer Lycett existing. Any advice or help would be appreciated. Thanks

I'm not sure your conclusion that your Thomas was born before 1837 would be right, if he was 21 when he married - the censuses should give better coordinates on when and where he was born. If you cannot find a birth (I suspect variant spellings of Lycett are probably the problem) you could try for his baptism instead in the relevant parish registers.

Judy Biggs 2013/01/22 09:40:19 PM

Hello Anthony, I have managed to trace my mothers family back from her father Thomas to her Grandfather Arthur then his father William and his father Thomas and mother mother are in the 1841 census living in Chignal St.James Essex but now I have hit a brick wall. I cannot trace their marriage, or birth records and have found a possible 5 Thomas Rayners deaths in the area who could be the right one. I do not have a lot of money to spend getting all the certificates is there any other way I could get this information. Thank you.

The best thing is to look for the family in the 1851 census and this will tell you the parishes in which they were born, and you can move back to looking for their baptisms in the parish registers. You can probably get away without the death records if you don't want to spend the money.

Linda Foot 2013/01/22 09:37:56 PM

Hi I have been trying to find out how my great grandad Josph Scheuringer who was born in VIenna in 1882 came to Brighton I have looked at passenger lists but can not find any sign of him tried boats and trains can find him as a waiter in Brighton in 1900 not sure where to go next. Any help would be great Lin hunter

There aren't any records of passengers on trains, in case other readers are wondering, and whilst there are records of people crossing from Germany - you should look in the Hamburg passenger lists, you don't really need to, as you know Joseph came from Vienna. Your next stop should be the records there.

Sharon Wilson 2013/01/22 09:36:54 PM

Hi Anthony I hope you can help. My 5X grandmother Mary Ransom was the youngest daughter of the late Stephen Ransom from Stifford, Essex. Reported marriage in Tiimes Newspaper Aug 20th 1823. Cannot find him anywhere and Mary's siblings even though one of them was witness at wedding as I have certificate.Cannot read the writing. Can you help at all please? Thank you Sharon

The fact that she was mentioned in the Times means this was a reasonably well-to-do family so there should be plenty of records for them - other references in the Times and perhaps in the Gentleman's Magazine, for example, wills and of course all the normal General Registration records and censuses. Try simply looking for these people in the censuses on this site and that should give you some clues.

Sheila Cochran 2013/01/22 09:36:22 PM

Are there any free military records web sites - have looked under Ancestry and found an entry for my Grandfather who was born in Duloe in Cornwall but do not want to pay for any subscription . Nobody in the family knows what regiment he was in or in fact if he ever was in the Army. Sheila Finch

The free alternative would be to go to The National Archives in Kew, where you can spend all day searching the original records. However, the cost of a subscription is unlikely to be much more than the cost of your train fare, and if you have actually found the right reference on a website then not paying could be a false economy....

Rhoda Irvine 2013/01/22 09:26:10 PM

My great great grandparents were John Kennedy (born 5 Nov 1822) in Kilchoman, Isle of Islay, Argyll and Mary Johnston (born 19 Feb 1827) Bowmore and Kilarrow, Isle of Islay, Argyll. I have a record of their marriage on 7 September 1846 in Barony, Lanark. The older marriage certificates do not state who their parents were. I believe my great great grandfather's parents were Angus Kennedy (1788 - 1872) and Mary McEachern (1788 - 1857) but I've had an email from another Ancestry user disputing this fact. Is there any way I can get proof of the parents of John Kennedy.

Those are wonderful places from which to derive your ancestry - you are very lucky. You can seek John and his family in the 1841 and 1851 censuses for Kilchoman and hopefully find him with his parents but more relevantly you can seek the deaths of John and Mary, hoping they died after 1855 when General Registration started, and the death records in Scotland will tell you the parents' names. It is interesting to see how many questions there are this time about Scottish research, as some Scottish records are now available on this website. My book Tracing Your Scottish Family History explains how Scottish records work.

Victoria Welch 2013/01/22 09:18:44 PM

his name was norman edward ord and i think he was born in the 1900s and i was told by my mum that he was born in dundee and his parents came from the county durham area. my grandad was also a bigmist and i believe i found two marriages for him yesterday. one of them i know is definately him because it is his marriage to my nan. marriage 1 norman edward old to eccles april-may-june 1951 in durham north western durham and second marriage to my nan. norman edward old to doris priscilla holland in july-aug-sept 1953 stepney middlesex and i have found a death for him which i think is correct as i was told that my grandad was living in dudley warwickshire. norman edward old 16th august 1915 and died in november 1997 birmingham warwickshire.

Thank you for coming back with more information - it is quite a story! You should buy both the marriage records (http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/default.asp) and see if both really do relate to the same person. I'd associate Ord with Co. Durham so you would do well to seek his birth there as well as in Scotland and you can look for him and his father (whose name you will learn from the marriage record(s)) in the censuses in England and Scotland too, to gain extra coordinates on where he was actually born.

arthur boddy 2013/01/22 09:17:04 PM

hello Anthony my great g/father was born in south wales about 1871 iphone for a birth cert but they could not find his records what should i do now

Build up co-ordinates on what you know about this person: seek his marriage record, and his appearances in the censuses. You can do that on this site and then also search the General Registration births and hopefully you will then find him.

Lucy Mason 2013/01/22 09:15:18 PM

I'm looking for the death certificate of my great-grandfather, Charles Edward Mason born c. 1900 in Salisbury, Wiltshire. I have his marriage certificate that was 19/11/1932. Because I have such a common surname, finding the correct relatives is difficult, and can often led to me 'waste' my money. Do you have tips on how to have less inaccuracies with my searches? Thank you in advance.

You can use the 1911 and 1901 censuses on this site to really hone down when and where Charles was born and hopefully there will not be more than one or two possible births to buy: if there is more than one then you may have to 'waste' money on the wrong one, but that would be an essential process of elimination to enable to you to arrive at the right one before too long.

Sharon Stacey 2013/01/22 09:12:56 PM

Good evening Anthony, I hope you can help I have come to a stand still on my family tree( my father started tracing our family back in 1973) I have got as far back as 1748 but unfortunateley John Stacey born c1748 in Fishlake and married Ann Sharp born c1747on the 3/12/1767 in Campsall Yorkshire. Ann does exist but there is nothing to be found about John. I have their children Samuel (this is my blood line) bpt 21/3/1868 and his siblings. I have tried various things as still have no joy I have been stuck here for the last 12 months. I have been intouch with the family history society for that are and seem to be unable to come up with anything. My father and I have been around the grave yards of the area but to no avail. hope you can help. Thank you for you help regards Sharon Stacey

You've been at it longer than me! I'm puzzled as to how you know John was born in Fishlake: assuming that information is correct I'd search the parish registers, which I see are in the Doncaster archives, not just for his baptism but also for any Stacey or Stacy baptisms, marriages and burials around the 1740s, and beyond - by searching forwards, for example, you may find the burials of people who will turn out to be his parents.

Janice Dawson 2013/01/22 09:12:08 PM

Hello Anthony, I have been trying to discover the whereabouts of my husbands paternal Grandfather for some time. Thomas Charles Martin 1893-1971 was born in Aston in Birmingham Warwickshire, i can find him on the census records for 1891 and 1901. Members of his family say they remember him being in the army during the 1914-1918 war,but i cant find any trace of him in the military records. Th next record i can find is on the electoral registers for 1945, 50 and 55. I am a novice and would appreciate your advice on where to look next .Regards Janice Martin.

You should be able to find Thomas in the 1911 census too, unless he had joined the army and gone off abroad. Army records are at The National Archives in Kew and one resource available on their website are the medal rolls, WO 372, at http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/records/medal-index-cards-ww1.htm. In addition, about half the WW1 army service records themselves have survived and hopefully Thomas's will be among them. You can also of course seek his marriage record.

Thomas Hamnett 2013/01/22 09:10:13 PM

Hi Anthony I am trying to trace Archer Lycett a Stonemason . His son Thomas Lycett (aged 21) married Thirza Baddeley (aged 20) at Holy Trinity Church in the Parish of Sneyd in the county of Staffordshire on July 6th 1862. I believe Thomas Lycett's mother was Maria Lycett but cannot find any details of a marriage with Archer or any details of Archer Lycett existing. Any advice or help would be appreciated. Thanks

Someone with such names should leap out of the records, or indexes, but I've just had a quick look and he's not in the death records, where he ought to be - he's probably there under a variant spelling of Lycett. However, you are slightly jumping the gun by looking for him because the next step should be to look for the birth of Thomas in about 1841, and then seek him and his family in the 1841 and 1851 censuses. That way you should learn more about Archer and that should make it much easier to find him.

Valma Stickley 2013/01/22 09:10:13 PM

Hi Anthony,could you advise me how I go about proving or disproving if my family have any connection with the Heugonots? My mothers family name was Jordon or Jordan,living in the east end of London,I have found one link who I beleive may be a 3 times great grandfather a silk weaver living in the hamlet of Mile End,New Town in the 1841 census.Where do I go from there?

The combination of place, occupation and surname makes a Huguenot connection very likely. You can use normal records to trace back but you can also explore the records published by the Huguenot Society, www.huguenotsociety.org.uk/, such as the records of their hospital, La Providence and follow up any Jordan references found which look likely to be relevant.

Hazel Fenn 2013/01/22 09:09:27 PM

Hello Anthony, My name is Hazel Duxon and I have been researching my husband's tree now for about 10 years but for some time now I have hit a brick wall. We traced David Duxon born c1777 Horncastle in Lincolnshire - his first wife died after childbirth and he remarried again. He was a butcher/farmer and lived in Far Street Horncastle now called West Street. I have all the parish registers for his children, his two marriages inc. marriage allegations. We have spent weekends at Lincoln FHS with no luck on his birth and his parents. He was 59 on the NBI in l936 which gives a year of l777 - I have the parish record for his death. However, we just cannot get trace his place of birth or his parents. We had two tips from my husband's father about a French connection and I was lucky to find it online and the other was a connection of Chief Prison Warder at Lincoln Prison. So you can see I have lots but just cannot find his birth and parents. The French connection was one of David's daughters and the other one comes in further down the tree. Sorry if this sounds muddled..................

Not at all, though I don't think the French connection is relevant to this problem - this is the right way to set out a question, giving the relevant names, places, occupations and dates. However, if this person was buried in 1836 (you will have a burial record, not a death record at that period) then I wonder how you know he was born in Horncastle. Maybe you should cast the net wider and you could look for a settlement certificate which, if it exists, would record David's arrival in Horncastle from elsewhere. You could also use local indexes to see where in the county the surname Duxon was being used during the 18th century (or maybe it is a variant or even a misspelling of Dixon), so as to gain clues as to where to look for his elusive baptism.

Karen Collins 2013/01/22 09:06:21 PM

My great great grandfather Philip Wagner was born in Germany, ( wehrheim) in 1848. He married Elizabeth (b.1850) . I dont know when they travelled to England but all their children were born in the Middlesbrough area. I am at a loss to find out why they or he would move over to the North East of England at that time. I don't now anything about him.I would lke to know if family members still exsist in Wehreim and how I can find out. I don't speak German. Hope you can help. thank you, Karen

German records are generally very good and virtually all of them are held locally, so you really need to make contact with the mayor's office there, and/or the church of the relevant denomination. It may be necessary to find and hire a local researcher or go there - which is what I did when I was researching my German ancestry almost 30 years ago. Most Germans speak quite good English and now Google has a marvellous translation facility, http://translate.google.com/, so you can translate simple requests (and replies) very easily.

Victoria Welch 2013/01/22 09:02:02 PM

i am trying to find out information for a birth certificate for my grandad who was born in dundee but i cant seem to find him at all. what should i do?

Can you tell me a bit more - his name, when you think he was born and on what basis you think he was born in Dundee? Do you have his marriage record?